Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Monkey always on your back.......

I spoke with my father - in -law a while back and he said this damn cancer would always be a monkey on my back. I sort of fluffed it off..thinking...I'll be damned if I let it consume me. Now I'm thinking you don't have a choice.....

It's the first thing you think of when you wake up and the last thing you think of when you go to sleep at night.


Here is my soul, recharged
This girl, she..
has been dissected, ripped and turned into a disaster
This girl, she..has filled her veins with poison in the name of health
This girl, she...
is endlessly reminded of death due to the scars near her hear
This girl, she...
finds dizzying comfort in a dinner plate.
This girl, she...
says thanks for the dark times--
leaving room for the light.
This girl, she...
thirsts to recognize the girl in the mirror.
This girl, she wants to be whole again.
This girl, she tries not to escape grace.
This girl, grateful for every day that she wakes up , and can face life head on.


Never underestimate the power of your soul xoxoxoxo

Keep Smilin'



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



 

Friday, September 16, 2011

We Did It!!!

We walked 60 kms last weekend for the Weekend To End All Women's Cancers!!
This is Nicole and I at the finish line.
It was tough, I found muscles I don't think have ever been used, but so what....it was for a great cause and well worth a few sore muscles. We even signed up for next year!!!!
Next year is the 10th anniversary for this walk so we want to raise at least $10 000!!!

I made my appointment today for my 6 month check up. Now the fun begins, because now with Sean driving a truck and my appointments are on Wednesday's..he won't be able to drive me. Pretty sure I'm going to give it a whirl on my own !!!!! Downtown Toronto...this should be good for a laugh LOL. I have until October 26th to figure it out..I'll be good..can't stay lost forever right LOL

Here's something to think about....

Old age is like a bank account. You withdraw from what you've put in. So, my advice to you would be to deposit a lo of happiness in the bank account of memories. Thank You for y our part in filling my memory bank. I am still depositing. Remember the 5 simple rules to be happy:
1. Free your heart from hatred
2. Free your mind from worries
3. Live Simply
4. Give more
5. Expect less.


Keep Smilin' :)

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Things That Make You Go Hmmmm

So...last week Sean did his orientation with the company he's working for . It went from Monday to Thursday. On Thursday Reece went to her orientation for high school. Check this out...

Sean and Reece--> Finish orientation on Thursday
Sean is given his truck --> #363
Reece pics her locker---> #636
Reece's locker is the same colour blue as the numbers on Sean's truck.

Sometimes you just wonder if things were just really meant to happen a certain way!

This weekend is the Weekend To End Women's Cancers in Toronto. It's the walk my girlfriend and I signed up to do. We are walking 60km's and had to raise $2000 each. We are both a wee bit short, but I've both faith that we'll have the money. We sleep in tents Saturday night and apparently the closing ceremonies are amazing. We went to a 'step in' meeting, which basically just outlined the weekend a couple of months back in Barrie. The lady told us of a man the year before, that at the opening ceremonies, he stood there with a pair of running shoes on a tray. He explained that his wife had done this walk the year before, but was no longer with him, as she lost her battle, so he was walking for her, and taking her shoes with him. OMG, the tears started. I can just imagine what'll happen when we are there.

ALSO a fun little tidbit..JOHNNY RIED..
yes the actual JOHNNY RIED has a team in the walk and is walking himself. HOW COOL IS THAT!!

So, that's it for now, this week is all about getting ready for the weekend.

have a good one and

KEEP SMILIN'