Monday, December 28, 2009

The beginning of my collection..

how cool are these....the oldest ones i have so far, were manufactured between 1939 and 1949 as far as I can find.


I am facinated by the advancement in photography..and hope to continue to add to my collection. Once my office/scraproom is done, these will make amazing decorations to it!



Monday, December 14, 2009

Never too old ........

to build a snowman. When we starting getting all this sticky snow, Reece headed outside to build this years first snowman! It's almost 6 feet tall and she has it facing our laneway, so if anyone drives down our road, it looks as though it's greeting them!! It's face almost gives it a personality



Mirror Images

Every shower that Reece has, she leaves her dad and I a message on our mirror. Sometimes she calls us in afteward to see what's she's done, but most of the time, we just find it there after our next shower once the mirror is all steamed up again!

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Collections...

How stinkin cute are these? Don't they look real? They are tree ornaments, but i'm putting them in my scrap room. I've decided to start collecting old cameras. Someday film cameras won't even exist anymore!! We've been cleaning out my grandfathers house as it's now sold...and i'm getting all the cameras he's ever owned..which is cool.

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Holy Moly...

omg...I'm such a slacker...I've been so busy, I completely forgot to update my blog...my bad!!!!

I'm studying to become a mortgage broker, so my spare time is spent reading, reading and more reading....I haven't scrapped in forever..but i would love to try out for a design team spot ...but i'm sure since I'm not overly dedicated to the craft right now...I likely don't have a chance :(

H1n1 seems to be on everyone's mind..hopefully that's all it is, on their minds and not attacking their immune systems..

I'll be back....I have to run Reece to a friends for a sleep over...

Have a great night!

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

we were off to Sunnybrook Health ....

Science Center today..for our consultation with the surgeon for Sean's back. We basically going to find out if surgery is an option in fixing his back or not....to be able to figure out his future. The surgeon said that while they could go in and perform a couple of different operations to maybe strengthen the damanged vertebrea...it wouldn't eliminate the pain his in, and maybe cause more...so at this point we aren't going to proceed with surgery. The surgeon doesn't recomment it either so we are looking at pain management for now. Sean has a pretty good pain tolerance..thank goodness!!! We have a friend that owns the http://www.ontariolaserhealth.com clinic so we are considering trying that!

Must get new tires...and about 4 bush cord of wood in here in the next week...it's so darn cold out already and with the odd snow flurry in the air...OY...heating with oil will be way too expensive at this point!

I've decided to get my mortgage brokers licence...so the studying has begun. I hope I pass...it's based on commission only ..but I can keep the job I have for now...which is a bonus...It'll take a couple of months to get through the course and schedule my exam...so wish me luck!!

Hell's Kitchen is on and it's the finale..so i'm off to enjoy the evening with Sean and Reece!

Enjoy every day as it comes :) :)

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Proud Moment!!


Reece went to her soccer banquet last night, and came home with this!! Her team voted her Most Sportsmanlike. How awesome is that!!!!


Saturday, September 26, 2009

First Day Of School

I love this picture, Reece waiting for the bus on the first day of school-Grade 7

Been a while...

Hello again

I wonder if i would be better at this blogging thing if I had high speed. We'll be getting it soon, as I think i'm going to change my profession and high speed would be much better.

I have a head cold, all stuffed up which is driving me nuts...lol...I hate taking meds for anything and don't even remember the last time I got a cold...hopefully it'll subside soon.

I took yesterday off work because I felt like crap, so Dh said....lets go for a drive. We went to alot of little towns...looking at new 5th wheel trailers. We went north of Barrie, then through Wasaga beach to Collingwood, then Thornbury, Meaford and Owen Sound...we had dinner in Owen Sound. It was quite fun, and even though I took my camera (two of them actually) I didn't take any pics at all. I was kicking myself...Meaford has a 'Invasion of the Scarecrows' this time of year. There were all kinds of scarecrows hanging off light posts and signs...and as cute as I thought they were, I forgot to take any pictures :(

I also purchased Jillian Michaels 30 day shred DVD...on Carla's recommendation. I'm so pumped to start, but i'm going to wait a couple of days, until my head clears.

My girlfriend sent me a text message earlier today, she's on her way to Timmins to pick up her husband and son, because they hit a moose earlier today in his truck (he drives transport) They are ok, but the truck...well apparently not so much. The truck is brand new, he just bought it a month ago...but thankfully they are ok.

Ok, promise I'll be back soon...I wonder if anyone really reads my blog LOL

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Hurrayyyyyyy

I have officially lost 10 lbs so far. I feel so good :) :) :) I still have 31.8 lbs to go to get to my goal. I believe going to the gym is what's helping immensly! I love that my jeans are starting to feel loose...

6 days until school starts...Reece can't wait!!! She's so excited...I hope this lasts all through her school career :) She will be starting grade 7 which will also be her 8th year of perfect attendance..hopefully!!!

Must run, have to get ready for work...have a wonderful day

Saturday, August 15, 2009

Good Afternoon :)

It's Saturday and we are just relaxing...watching Diners, Drive-Ins and Drives...love this show!. It's really hot and humid out...but i'm not complaining! I love the heat.

Sean's doctor is sending him for another MRI in October , then we have a consultation with a surgeon at Sunnybrook Hospital in Toronto. If surgery is ruled out, then we know it'll be a matter of pain management for the rest of his life likely. It'll be good to finally know.

Can you believe...it's only 16 days until school starts! Reece is excited , she's so bored. I haven't taken any time off, which sucks for her. When I mention taking time off, it's not taken well at work. Another downfall of working for my parents.

Have a great night!

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Thunder lightening and sunshine :)

That is what we woke up to this morning. It's so warm out, but we had a wicket thunderstorm blow through...but the sun is shining, the deck is now dry from the rain...and it looks like it's going to be an awesome day!

We are off to grocery shop...need to stock up on healthy food...must continue the weight loss program...I'm already starting to feel better, but have quite a ways to go :S Funny how we let things get so out of hand! It would have been much easier to start this 20 lbs ago...

So, my plan is to work in my scrap room this afternoon, after shopping...at least do something...maybe just sit and look at all the pretty stuff LOL

I need to get lots of photo's printed...i'm thinking Costco but trying to upload them while on a dial up connection is rediculous...so I'm calling the wireless company this week. I had wireless at the campground and never even considered uploading them while we were there.

gotta run...have a great day :)

Monday, August 3, 2009

Beautiful Weather...finally!

We've were camping this long weekend with our group of friends...and the weather finally cooperated! We never do very much, just sit around chatting and relaxing which is fine with me!! I'll upload a few pics later. My oldest daughter and her new boyfriend came for a night as well which was unexpected, but great just the same. We only ever pack enough food for just us, so when they showed up (which they said they might but never confirmed) one of our friends donated a couple of yummy steak for them which was so sweet.

I've purchased some stamps from some friends and can't wait to get re-organized and use them. I don't want to sit in a basement alone anymore to scrap, so I'm trying to come up with a solution. We do have a spare room but it does have a bed and furniture in it...so I don't really want to remove that and have to just store it downstairs somewhere...but I really want to get this figured out...I've only scrapped one layout in the last month and a half...and I used to do so much of it

Gotta run, dinner is ready...have a great day!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Progress...

In 12 days, i've lost 6.8 lbs...which is pretty good. Sean and I joined a local gym, and went for the frist time last night. We are going again tomorrow morning before work...so around 5:30am...that should be interesting. We already eat healthy, but i've increased my water intake and by going to the gym, we 've incorporated excerise...something I never get now! 35lbs to go!!!

Haven't scrapped in ages, but I did just purchase some stamps from a couple of friends, so i'm patiently waiting for them to arrive...and I think i'm going to start making more cards. Maybe try selling them...who knows...

A little over a week and we're off camping again for another long weekend! It'll be fun, would be nice if we'd get a few days of warm weather though. Hard to believe July is just about over already.

Have a great evening..i'm off to bed soon...so I can get up early to excerise!

Night all!

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

It's Time

to get fit that is. Sean and I joined a local gym last night. I'm so pumped about it. Ever since he got hurt, our excercise level has dropped considerable. For him it makes sense...but for me...not so much. I have just spent most of the last 9 months sitting in a chair next to him which doesn't keep the pudge off. I also wasn't drinking near enough water but i've since changed that. Now we just have to find the right time to go to the gym...we are thinking of getting up at 5am.. and going before I go to work in the mornings...which might just work out great. It's a Snap 24/7 fitness club so we can go any time we want! Since making a change for the better last Friday, i've already lost 3.8 lbs!!!

Sean is being sent for another MRI then possibly a surgery consult. Basically our doctor wants to rule out any possibility of surgery to ease the pain Sean is still having with his back. We don't think surgery is a posibility but want it ruled out. If that's the case, it'll be a matter of pain management and excersice to keep his muscles strong. We are hoping the gym will help with that also!

Have a great day...i'm off to work!

Sunday, July 12, 2009

What's Up????????

Enjoying summer yet? The weather hasn't been that great but hey..it's not snowing, so it's all good in my world :)

Went for another pedicure Friday...but a different person this time and she was soooo much better....so i'll be continuing with her. I can't believe I was over 40 when I went for my first one...what was I thinking!

Still haven't scrapped. I check my scrap sites daily...and see lots and lots of challenges but I just don't wonder down to my scrap space. It's in the basement and we just don't spend any time down there. Hopefully that'll change soon.

A girl I know opened her own online stamp store selling Magnolia stamps. If you are a stamper at all, you'll love these. Her prices are amazing compared to US sites...check it out here

http://www.stampshoppe.ca/

We've went camping on July 1st and are heading off again on July 31st. We go with 5 other families and it's so much fun!! It's great to finally get some use out of our trailer too. We'd love to upgrade to a 5th wheel, but we need a truck first...so it won't be happening any time soon. Although Sean did mention instead of upgrading our trailer, we'd just buy a cottage.

Sean and I have also talked about ....moving to a condo someday. It's not something we ever really considered but since he hurt himself, he just can't do the outdoor upkeep like he used to. He can't really ride the lawnmower anymore...so Reece cuts most of the grass. It's just too hard on his back. Of course it wouldn't happen anyway for at least 6 years, when Reece is done high school, and it's just a discussion. We are still hoping for his injury to heal further...but we are discussing all options. Who knows....

Big Brother is on in an hour....if you don't watch..you should :) I'd love to be on this show as a hosue guest!!

Have a great night

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Here it is...my new do!!

You can see the dark hair underneath the blond...I love it!!! Dh said i'm One Hot Mama!!! He always did know the right things to say :)

I feel good...dadadadada

I knew that I would dadadadadadadada...ok, so in the last two weeks, i've went for my very first manicure and pedicure. I got my hair cut and layers and today I put colour in the top layer...I love it! I need to get Dh to take a few pics. I've spent years making sure all my kids had what I thought they needed and never really worried about myself. Well, since we only have Reece at home now, i'm starting to think I might be worth a little more pampering..so that's what I'm doing!

Watching Hancock right now, so with any luck i'll be back soon to post pics of my hair!!

Enjoy life!

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Anyone out there??

doI wonder if anyone bothers to stop by and read ....if you do let me know. I realize my posts are few and far between but hey...humour me :)

Dh and I have met new friends, which is cool. We have so much in common it's almost freaky!! We went for dinner and hot tubbing on saturday night and we chatted until 2am~!~

I haven't scrapbooked in quite a while. I'm losing more and more of my mojo daily. My stuff is all in the basement and I just don't feel like going down there to create. I'm sure it'll change , and I have a layout tag to look forward too each month (well this month anyway. I don't think I 'll sign up for next months)

For those of you that know My oldest daughter Krystal moved out January of 2008 and not under great circumstances. Long story short, she thought the grass was greener at her dads, mainly because her step mom was painting it greener then mine. I figured it would all work out in the end, and just this week...she has told me she made mistakes and wants to fix our relationship...Yayy!! gotta start somewhere. I even got a hug from her on Thursday.

Dh is still off work and we figure he will be for a while. The stupid thing is the insurance company that's paying him has a limit on the total number of dollars he can put through for physio...and it's been reduced ( cut backs due to the economy) so the funds have been used up. Now, while I realize it's important he keep going, the amount of money it's going to cost us is the equilvalent to a new truck payment....and with him on a disability pension...that's a lot to fork out so we aren't sure what's going to happen. Sean is going to call tomorrow and see what they say..I think if you are off on disability, they should cover your treatment until you are back to work..but I bet that won't happen!!!

So, as it stand right now...LIFE IS AWESOME!!! While things could always be better...they could be so much worse.

Stay tuned for the next episode....coming soon to a blog roll near you!!!

Sunday, June 7, 2009

June!!!

June 2nd was my birthday...41..can you believe it!!! I remember being a kid and thinking 40 was old...not anymore...cause I'm not old!!!! Sean gave me a GC for a pedicure...my very first one! I can't wait to go and get pretty feet. My mom also gave me money and told me to get something nice so I went for my very first manicure!! I've never been one to worry about myself, just everyone else..and that's going to change! With just one kid left at home...it's time Sean and I worried more about ourselves. I'm going to make an appointment this week and have my hair done...it's long, the perm is 85% gone so I need something to spruce it up. I'm thinking maybe some layers...it's got to be something easy because I'm not one to spend hours on a hairdo!

June 6th was our 11th anniversary. We went out for dinner at Moxie's in Barrie...and boy was it delicious! The steak just about melted in our mouths! Twice baked potato and broccoli. It was a great night!!

Back soon...about to watch Bride Wars!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Boo's Birthday!



A Cell Phone!!!!






Back again...

and yes I know I said i'd be more dilegent at updating my blog....i'm not really sure where the time has went. Today is Reece's 12th birthday. Hard to believe my little girl is growing up. We'll be having cake and ice cream later but her real party will be next Sunday. We are taking her and two friends to Canada's Wonderland!

May has been tough financially....Sean was switched to long term disability...which means that he's now paid on the last day of every month. I don't make a lot of money, so we've had to use a credit card to make sure things get paid along with my pay checks. Once May 31st comes and we receive the first monthly payment, the rest will come easily.

Sean is still off, there is no way he can drive a forklift and his employer is saying his job is 90% forklift. It's not, or at least it wasn't...but that's what they are saying. He's still in physio twice a week...but there doesn't seem to be any improvement now...so we'll see.

We'll gotta run....Reece wants her birthday breakfast..bacon and eggs so I need to go start cooking.

Have a great day

Friday, April 24, 2009

Wow, twice in one week

Hellooooooo....what's up bloggers :)

Nothing much happening tonight...relaxing with Sean, Reece and a bottle of wine :)

Sean got the lawn mower out yesterday to tune it up, and it hurt him to drive it :( so that's not good. He's always done the grass cutting , ever since we got together..he's pretty worried that he won't be able to do it at all....We are beginning to think that he's going to be like this forever...which isn't good. He's been the same now for over a month..without any improvement...and that's not good...but we'll take it in stride like everything else....together we will conguer the world!!!

I need to scrap...man I'm so out of sinc.....hopefully this weekend i'll be sucessful

Gotta run...have a great weekend!

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

There are some perks to having Sean at home!!!

Today, he made peanut butter cookies, tomato soup cake and he's talking about making pie's tomorrow as long as his back holds out and as long as we have water. He's pretty sure our well pump is toast...so at the moment we have no water. I've called my plumber friend and although he as busy , he's never called me back, so needless to say i'm not impressed. Even if he was too busy to help, he should have called so I could contact someone else.

So...it's looking like i'm headed to my moms to shower in the morning for work...and I guess I'll be calling someone else. I really hope it's not going to cost too much...with Sean just going to long term disability and us not getting paid until the end of May....we don't need any added expenses right now...but I guess that's usually when things happen so we'll take this is stride just like everything else.

Reece had to get her picture taken for her soccer card tonight. It's her first year on the travelling team and she's so excited. I can't wait to take some pictures of her too...

There were snow fluries today...but yet tomorrow is supposed to be over 20 degrees...I sure hope it is...i've am so tired of cold weather.

OK, gotta run Law & Order SVU is on....

Have a great evening!

Sunday, April 19, 2009

Hello all...

Sorry, I haven't been very good at keeping this updated. Lots going on...and it just slips my mind. I got a portable internet stick a week ago, hoping for a solution to the slow dial up I have but it isn't much different. I am so disappointed. It's great that I can take my laptop when we go somewhere and surf while in the truck, but as for speed...it's not much different then my dial up. I have it for a 30 day trial, but I do believe it'll be sent back.

Two weeks ago, my son moved to his dads. As much as this is a bad move, there are no rules there so to be honest i'm surprised it took this long. My oldest moved there a year and a half ago...and lets just say...she's not better off by doing so...and now I fear my son will not be either. I realize they have to make their own decisions and make their own mistakes and i'm sure that's part of my problem...not having some sort of control...I've kept the lines of communication open but not being able to do anything is so hard.

I managed to scrap a two page layout and a one page layout today which felt great!!!

Sean is going to long term disability starting Wednesday. The money aspect will remain the same but since he was hurt in October he's been paid at the end of every week. Now it'll be on the last day of the month. May is going to be very tough...as I don't even make enough to cover the mortgage payments let alone all the other expenses in the month..but we'll figure it out. The last thing I want him to do is worry...so that's my job!! June will be easy..it's getting there

Sean and I have also decided to start baking more goodies for Boo's lunches instead of buying all the processed snacks. Today Reece make brownies and I made two dozen banana muffins. Cookies are next!!

Ok, gotta run...Amazing Race is on and I just love that show

See ya soon

Friday, April 3, 2009

OK...so that didn't

go over well...LOL the sketch challenge I mean...no one did it :( oh well....maybe another time

Maya has her first vet appointment tomorrow for her shots...we'll be getting her spayed in aprox a month so she needs her shots first. It'll be interesting I'm sure!!!

I'm off...going to watch some TV before bed!

Have a great weekend

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Film processing obsolete????

OK, so today we were headed to Barrie..so I grabbed the film I had completed last week so I could get it processed at Costco...it's so cheap...only $3.79 for a roll of 24 exposures. The lady proceeds to tell me, that within the next year they will be phasing out their film sales and the film processing ...my response...How fair is that? You guys are forcing people to make a choice with the type of camera they want to use ...Now, I realize digital is the latest and greatest technology..and I do own a digi cam too, but I love my film SLR and don't want to be forced to get rid of it.

I wonder if this is just a Costco thing, or something that will eventually happen worldwide...should I be worried? Should I be looking at trading in my film for a digi SLR? I would absolutely love a new Nikon SLR..but they are so expensive...and not something I had planned on buying in the near future.

Maybe I need to buy up all the film I can find, then build myself a dark room...LOL

Costco is so cheap...and fast...I used to use another one hour photo place...the same place where I purchased my SLR...they charged abotu $14.00 for a roll of film to be processed...CRAZY priced I thought..so I quite going to them, and have been only going to Costco for years...

I guess time will tell!

Friday, March 27, 2009

A few of my recent layouts...

This one was for a layout tag at Little Scrappers

This one was for SuzieQ's challenge st SkrapN'Chat
This one was for Tracey's challenge at SkrapN'Chat


and this one was for the layout tag at SkrapN'Chat

It feels so good to be scrappin...I lost my routine last October...and I fear I've developed a few bad habits...like surfing while watching TV and my scrap room is downstairs...I think once DH goes back to work, I'll get back to scrappin the way I used to!!





Tuesday, March 24, 2009

I want to share what I found

on my friend Lisa's blog..check her out here http://djandlisa.blogspot.com/

Here is something she had posted on her blog and boy oh boy did it ever make sense. As a scrapbooker, it made me realize how important it is to take notice of the everyday stuff and to document regular every day stuff....Here is the piece from her blog that i'm referring to.....

Recognize that the joy of motherhood comes in moments. There will be hard times and frustrating times. But amid the challenges, there are shining moments of joy and satisfaction.Author Anna Quindlen reminds us not to rush past the fleeting moments. She said: “The biggest mistake I made [as a parent] is the one that most of us make. … I did not live in the moment enough. This is particularly clear now that the moment is gone, captured only in photographs. There is one picture of [my three children] sitting in the grass on a quilt in the shadow of the swing set on a summer day, ages six, four, and one. And I wish I could remember what we ate, and what we talked about, and how they sounded, and how they looked when they slept that night. I wish I had not been in such a hurry to get on to the next thing: dinner, bath, book, bed. I wish I had treasured the doing a little more and the getting it done a little less."


Enjoy your evening!

Sunday, March 22, 2009

A beautiful spring day....

We ended up on part of the Bruce Trail and at Hoggs Falls...I just love water falls. I think we will blow up a couple of our pictures and frame them for our walls!










Friday, March 13, 2009

ahhhh...The Mandarin

We went to the Mandarin for dinner tonight, and OMG was it ever good. Jesse is at his dads this weekend and Reece is at her friends for a sleepover so it was just Sean and I...it's so nice to go on a 'date'

Ever wonder how the Chinese can deep fry food (for example..chicken balls) and there not be any oil what so ever? How the heck do they do that...the batter is so crunchy...but yet...no oil..

We might go out for breaky in the morning too....as long as we get up in time.

Sean has been off work since October 22...wow time flies. We are doing pretty good though...all things considered. He's really bored...but the puppy is helping to fill his days. There is a lady coming from Sunlife to asses him on Wednesday...because soon he'll be onto long term disability...phsio twice a week at $40 per visit. Yes Sunlife covers it, but we still have to pay it first then submit the bills...al this while they pay only 60%..but like I said, it's all good...60% is better then nothing at all and since we've never spent foolishly...it wasn't hard to not do it now.

Well, off to watch Law & Order..SVU...see ya later!

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Sunny Saturday!!

What a beautiful morning. The sun is shining, the snow is almost all gone...who could ask for more! Heading to Costco and the Superstore then home to scrap. I have a layout tag to get completed today...and a beautiful layout for inspiration so it should be a piece of cake.

Have a great day and enjoy the sunshine :)

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Good Morning

So tell me, what is your favorite scrap site to visit. It's amazing to me how many great sites are out there.

Are you waiting patiently for spring like I am? It's supposed to be so warm this week and weekend...I can hardly wait. Although warmer weather means I have to give up my fleece sheets on my bed for the jersey knit ones..but with everything, there are sacrifices.

It's wing night at the local pub tonight, as far as I know Dh and I are going. It's our date night...and one we look forward to. Besides the fact that these are the best wings I've ever had, it gives us a chance to chat without worrying about the kids hearing us!!!

Have a great day

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

So, I've been thinking

that I shall devote more time to my blog...anyone believe me?? I know , i've been saying since I started it that I needed to spend more time on it...but I do believe i've been spreading myself a little then over the 'world wide web' so i've started to stream line.

SO, are you going to do my challenge??I love that sketch...I need to get my layout done and post it.I must admit, i'm a sketch lover...I just love the different variations and how talented sketch designers are.

I think over the next month..i'm going to post a few more challenges and put everyone's name in on the draw at the end of the month.

Spring is on it's way...at least for this week. Above 0 for the next week..which will be so sweeeeeeeeeet. I'm so ready for warmer weather...and no more ice and snow. Maybe soon Dh and I can get more supplies to continue working on our basement. I think it's on a 10 year plan!

I'm off to bed...back soon!!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Here it is..

This sketch was designed by Allison Cope. You can check our her blog at
http://sosketchy.blogspot.com/
When you've completed the sketch, give me a link so I can see it. You have until March 31st then I'll draw a name and someone will receive a cool rak!!!

Monday, February 23, 2009

Stay tuned...

I think i'm going to start having some fun with my blog...maybe some blog candy...maybe a sketch challenge....sooooooooo

Who's interested???????

Sunday, February 22, 2009

Lil' Scrappers Online Crop

You gotta check this out
http://www.lilscrappers.ca/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=65

The challenges are amazing...if you haven't registered, get to it...the crop deadline is February 23 at MIDNIGHT your own time...

My plan is to do 6 layouts today...I wonder if that's even possible...if you check the previous post, you'll see my 'scrap heap'...then you might understand what I mean by 'is it even possible'

Have a great day

February 18-21

How cool is this little cart!!


My house....needed a pic for my insurance company!


The welcome sign coming into my house :)

My scrap heap :(...waiting on my new scrap room

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

February 13-17

Ds with the puppy!

How cool is this!

Our friends that came over for Valentines dinner/drinks/cards


Reece made cinnimon rolls for the first time..this is right before they went into the oven


So lady like ....LOL





More of my daily photo's! February 8 - 12

More puppy photo's LOL

Reece straightening her hair

A perspective photo of Reece...

How cute is this picture!


Maya's chew rope...been a long time since 'toys' were on my floors





Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Hellooooooo again

So, I need to upload my newest photo's but thought i'd show you a layout I did this past weekend. I haven't scrapped in forever, due to my scraproom being moved again and at this point everything is in a heap in my basement. This layout is the result of a sketch challenge agt Skrap N' Chat. You can check it out here


I was also able to use this sketch for this challenge at Scrap Shotz as well...I heat embossed the stars. I love the look but usually forget to use my heat gun and powders...so the challenge was great
You can check that challenge out here
I usually don't combine challenges, but under the circumstances...I did this time.
I think I'll take a picture of all my scrap stuff tonight so you all understand my dilema.
I do think though I'm going to work on getting it organized some how...I missed scrappin'
Have a wonderful day!

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Photo's from February 4-7

This is our new puppy...she's 9 weeks old..we are still deciding on a name :)
Reece and her friend playing Twister!

Dh and Ds checking out Ds's snowmobile


Animal tracks on our deck




Saturday, February 7, 2009

Photo a day--January 30 - February 3

3 young deer we saw on our way home
a small river running


hmmmm..my grilled cheese that Dh made me

Our bears that sit on our fireplace!



one set of snow shoes we have as decoration on our walls!





I know, I'm such a slacker

My pink cellphone! My lifeline to my husband and kids :)
When I saw this sign, I couldn't resist!

A new bird we saw at the feeder!


The sunrise I see quite often



The cloud is the snow making machine at a local ski hill!

More of my 'photo a day' pictures..January 25 - 29th!!